Back to site

+353 61 385852
info@readooleygroup.ie

©2020. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dooley Group respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Dooley Group take the security and privacy of our clients and customers information very seriously. We wish to inform you that we take all possible steps to follow strict security procedures and to comply with GDPR to make sure that your data and communications with us are kept private and secure. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you how we deal with any personal data provided to us by you while visiting this website and dealing with Dooley Group. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements used on other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. While information such as name and email address is mandatory (we need it to provide you with the service), the rest is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Similar to most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped or anonymised), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Why we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to contact you in relation to property sales, valuations and rentals;
(b) to provide you with information regarding property sales, valuations and rentals;
(c) to respond to any queries you submit to us;
(d) where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties

(e) to seek your views on our site and our services;
(f) to provide you with information on ancillary services offered by us or our business partners.
(g) to send you newsletters or other forms of communication in relation to site services and products;
(h) to send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email info@readooleygroup.ie

The length of time we will retain your personal data will depend on the purpose for which we are processing it. The following criteria will be applied:

We will retain personal data for the minimum period required for the purpose(s) of processing.

Personal data will be retained for a period of time subject to our data retention policy and/ or legal requirements

When personal data is no longer required t be retained, it will be anonymized, to remove all personal identifiable information, or deleted in a secure manner in accordance with our technical and organisational procedures.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concern about privacy at Dooley Group, please send a thorough description to info@readooleygroup.ie and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Information You Give Us

You provide most of such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer services. For example, you provide information when you search for a property through at Dooley Group or one of our third-party partners, communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form, employ other personal notification services such as at Dooley Group Property Alerts. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address and phone number etc.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number and products/vehicles/editorial you viewed or searched for.
What Choices Do I Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such at Dooley Group features.
  • You can add or update certain information on the registration page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send an email to info@readooleygroup.ie.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any complaints, questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices or statement please contact Chloe Gough (Data Controller at Dooley Group )via email at  chloe@readooleygroup.ie – Or by telephone :0871255406

Privacy Policy